JewishHoopsAmerica
National Top 25 Week of Feb. 27, 2017
Updated: 2017-03-03 07:11:40
National Top 25


Week of Feb. 27, 2017


Games through March 1



.
Idle Frisch holds on to the top spot by the narrowest of margins.

Milken leaps to #2 on the strength of a pair of wins in the CIF-SS Division 4A playoffs - a semifinal upset of top-seeded Notre dame and a championship game win over Shalhevet.

JDS moves into the Top 5 after ending the season with 20 straight wins and a PVAC championship.

DRS breaks back into the Top 10 following its Yeshiva League quarterfinal win over SAR

Team..............................................Record.......Votes........Prev
1.Frisch/Paramus,NJ (5).....................16-3...........241...........1
2.Milken/Los Angeles,CA.(4)................25-7.........240............5
3.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA .............28-10....... 225............3
4.Heschel/New York,NY (1).................22-2..........224............2
5.Jewish Day School/Rockville,MD......24-3..........216............7
6.SAR/Bronx,NY ..............................16-5..........190............4
7.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.............28-3..........188............8
8.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA (1).....28-4..........187............6
9.DRS/Lawrence,NY ........................14-5..........169...........12
10.Flatbush/Brooklyn,NY.....................16-6.........160............10.
11.Katz Yeshiva HS/Boca Raton............15-10........154............9
12.Cooper Yeshiva/Memphis,TN.........11-14..........128............13
13.MTA/New York,NY..........................13-7..........126............14
14.YDE/Brooklyn,NY...........................15-5..........113...........15
15.TABC/Teaneck,NJ..........................11-7.........108...........10
16.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.................17-9...........92.............18
17.RASG HA Miami/Miami Beach,FL..17-8...........70.............17
18.HANC/Uniondale,NY......................18-11..........62............16
19.Posnack Jewish Day/Davie,FL.......15-12...........52...............19
20.JCHS-San Francisco.......................14-9..........46.............22
21.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY ...................13-10.........44............19
22.Hillel/North Miami Beach...............14-11..........39..............23
23.Emery-Weiner/Houston,TX.............16-15.........30..............21
24.Or Chaim Toronto............................8-2...........25.............24
25.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL................16-7..........21......;......25
Tie.YULA/Los Angeles,CA..................14-16..........21.............25

Others receiving votes: Fuchs, 20; Herzliah, 10; Weber Atlanta, 8; Maimonides, 8; Schechter Westchester, 8; DeToledo, 7; Gann, 7; Fasman, 7; Berman HA, 3.



Go Back