JewishHoopsAmerica
PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA Updated 3/7
Updated: 2017-03-07 16:17:19
PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA
Updated 3/7

--CALIFORNIA--

Southern Sectionals

Division 4A -

Round of 32

Shalhevet and Milken with opening round byes

#15 seed YULA lost to Santa Clara

Round of 16

#3 seed Shalhevet def Lancaster

#5 seed Milken def Salesian

Quarterfinals

Shalhevet def Poly Pasadena

Milken def Santa Ynez

Semifinals

Shalhevet def Mary Star of the Sea

Milken def #1 Notre Dame/Riverside

FINAL

Milken def Shalhevet

SoCal DIVISION 4 REGIONALS

March 8 - Round of 16 - #10 Milken vs #7 West

Division 5AA

Round of 32

#2 seed Valley Torah with opening round bye

Round of 16

Valley Torah def Marshall

Quarterfinals

Valley Torah def Mountain View

Semifinals

Holy Martyrs def Valley Torah

Division 5A -

Round of 32

Tarbut vTorah lost to San Jacinto Valley

Central Coast Sectionals

Division 5 - JCHS San Francisco, Kehillah Jewish

Opening Round

#11 JCHS San Francisco def KIPP

Kehillah Jewish def #12 Mid Peninsula

Feb. 23 - 2nd Round

JCHS San Francisco lost to #6 Trinity Christian

Kehillah Jewish lost to #5 Pinewood

In the Private School Athletic League playoffs, JCHS beat Mt. View Academy in quarterfinals and lost to top seed Alma Heights Christian in the semis.

San Diego Sectionals

Division 4 - San Diego Jewish Academy

Play-in game for #15 seed

San Diego Jewish Academy def Preuss

Round of 16

#2 Olympian def San Diego Jewish Academy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

#4 seed Denver Jewish Day fell to #5 Cornerstone Christian in the District 8-1A quarterfinals.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

District 2A-7

Donna Klein Jewish Academy, the seventh seed, fell to second-seeded Atlantic Christian in the quarterfinals.

District 3A-8

Fourth seeded Posnack Jewish Day defeated the fifth seed, HA Miami, in the quarterfinals. Posnack lost to Champagnat in the semis.

District 4A-5

#4 Katz YHS-Boca defeated #5 John Carroll in the quarterfinals and lost to #1 Westminster in semis.

District 4A-6

Third seed Hillel Miami defeated the sixth seed, Hialeah Educational, in the quarterfinals. The Lions lost to #2 Miami Country Day in the semis.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Rochelle Zell, Ida Crown and Fasman Yeshiva play in the Class 1A Chicago SubSectional playoffs

Melrose Park Regional

Rochelle Zell is the #2 seed. Fasman is #8

Fasman def #9 CICS-Chicago Quest by forfeit

Semifinals

Fasman Yeshiva def Rochelle Zell

Final

Douglas def Fasman Yeshiva

Chicago Regional

Ida Crown is the #4 seed

Quarterfinals

Ida Crown def #13 Roycemore

Semifinals

Ida Crown lost to #5 Waldorf

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

#5 seed Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy lost to #4 Independence Home School in the quarterfinals of the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

Jewish Day School and Berman Hebrew Academy will compete in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals

#1 JDS def #8 Field

#4 Berman HA lost to #5 Grace Brethren

Semifinals

Feb. 23 - JDS def Grace Brethren

CHAMPIONSHIP

JDS def Sandy Spring

#4 seed Beth Tfiloh lost to #1 Sts. Peter & Paul in the semifinals of the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

Gann was the top seed and defeated Covenant Christian in the semifinals of the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs. They defeated Cambridge School of Weston for the league championship.

Red Heifers just missed out on invitation to New England Prep School Athletic Council Class C playoffs.

Maimonides was the #6 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs.

Opening Round - Maimonides lost to #11 Winthrop

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

Schechter-Westchester, the #3 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs, lost to Keio in the quarterfinals

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

American Hebrew Academy was the #5 seed and lost to #4 Westchester Day in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO-- TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

Or Chaim Toronto is the #2 seed with a bye in opening round

Semifinals - Or Chaim Toronto def #3 Charbonnel

Final - Etienne Brule def Or Chaim Toronto

Senior AA Tournament

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - CHAT Wallenberg lost to Francis Libermann

YRAA

Senior A/AA Tournament CHAT Kimel lost to Milliken Mills in the Round of 16.

-----------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Barrack Hebrew Academy defeated Mercy Tech in the quarterfinals of the Tri County Independent Schools League. They lost to top-seed Perkiomen in the semifinals.

The Cougars were seeded #16 in the PAISAA tournament and lost to top-seeded Westtown.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUEBEC

GMAA

Division II

Herzliah is the #1 seed, Yavne Montreal is #2 seed. Both have byes into the semis

Semifinals

Herzliah def Beaconsfield West Island College def Yavne Montreal

Final

March 14 - Herzliah vs West Island College

Division III

Ecole Maimonide is the #6 seed

Quarterfinals

TBD - Ecole Maimonide at Riverdale

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

Cooper Memphis lost in the opening round of their District tournament, so failed to qualify for the TSSAA Division II Class A sub-states.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

Yavneh Dallas shared District 3 title and got #1 seed on a coin toss. Bulldogs will have bye in Round of 32 of TAPPS 3A tournament.

Round of 16 - Yavneh Dallas def Denton Calvary

Quarterfinals - Yavneh Dallas def Trinity Christian

Semifinals - Yavneh Dallas def Dallas Covenant

Final - Our Lady of the Hills def Yavneh Dallas (2OT)

Beren Houston finished second in TAPPS 2A District 7

Round of 32 - Beren Houston lost to Conroe Covenant

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

Northwest Yeshiva High School did not qualify for district tournament after falling to Mt. Rainier Lutheran in the opening round of the Sea-Tac conference tournament.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

Western Division

Top two get 1st round byes.

#1 - Heschel
#2 - Frisch
#3 - SAR
#4 - MTA
#5 - TABC
#6 - Kushner

Opening Round

SAR def Kushner
MTA def TABC


Eastern Division

Top two get 1st round byes

#1 - YDE
#2 - DRS
#3 - Flatbush
#4 - Rambam
#5 - HANC
#6 - HAFTR

Opening Round

Rambam def HANC
Flatbush def HAFTR

Quarterfinals

DRS def SAR

March 7 - Frisch vs Flatbush
March 8 - YDE vs MTA
March 8 - Heschel vs Rambam



Go Back