JewishHoopsAmerica
FRISCH ENDS SEASON #1 IN JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA
Updated: 2017-03-27 06:39:14
The Frisch Cougars finish the 2016-17 season as the #1 team in the Jewish Hoops America National Top 25, edging the Milken Wildcats.

. The Cougars (22-3) defeated the #4 Heschel Heat 53-45 in Sunday's Yeshiva League championship game. It was the school's seventh boys varsity title and second in the past six years.

Frisch, which also finished #1 in 2016, became only the second school to win the top national ranking more than once in JHA's 11 seasons. YULA has done it three times.

Frisch entered the game as the #1 team after winning the Sarachek Tournament in early March. Milken was second on the strength of its win over #3 Shalhevet in California's Southern Section championship game, the school's first-ever sectional title. The Wildcats fell in the opening round of regional play to finish the season 26-8.

The Cougars, who won Shalhevet's Glouberman Tournament in the fall, finished second to Heschel in the league's Western Division but ended the Heat's 22-game unbeaten streak in early February. They beat Flatbush at the buzzer in the quarterfinals and routed MTA in the semifinals. At Sarachek, Frisch beat MTA, SAR and Shalhevet.

Their losses this year were regular season setbacks to Heschel, Flatbush and TABC.

Final 2016-17 National Top 25

Team..............................................Record.......Votes........Prev

1.Frisch/Paramus,NJ (8).....................22-3...........246...........1
2.Milken/Los Angeles,CA.(2)...............26-8..........241............2
3.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA .............30-11....... 227............3
4.Heschel/New York,NY .....................26-4..........214............4
tieJewish Day School/Rockville,MD....24-3..........214............4
6.SAR/Bronx,NY ..............................17-7..........198.............6
7.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.............30-4..........180............7
8.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA .........31-5..........179.............8
9.DRS/Lawrence,NY .........................14-6..........176.............9
10.Flatbush/Brooklyn,NY...................16-7.........170............10
11.Katz Yeshiva HS/Boca Raton.......17-12........153............11
12.HA Miami/Miami Beach,FL..........19-10..........140............12
13.MTA/New York,NY........................15-11........121............13
14.Posnack Jewish Day/Davie,.......15-12..........105............14
15.TABC/Teaneck,NJ........................11-7............94............15
16.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.............17-10..........86.............16
17.YDE/Brooklyn,NY.........................15-6...........73............17
18.HANC/Uniondale,NY....................18-11...........68............18
19.Ida Crown/Chicago,IL................15-10...........67.............19
20.Cooper Yeshiva/Memphis,T........13-16..........66............20
21.JCHS-San Francisco...................14-9...........49............21
22.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL.............16-7...........40......;.....22
23.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY ...............13-10.........33.............23
24.Emery-Weiner/Houston,TX..........16-15..........22...........24
25.YULA/Los Angeles,CA...............16-18..........14..............25
tieFuchs Mizrachi/Beechwood,OH...14-3...........14..............25
tieFasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL...............8-7.............14............25

Others receiving votes: Weber Atlanta, 8; Schechter Westchester, 8; Berman Hebrew Academy, 7; Kushner, 5; Maimonides, 5; DeToledo, 4; Herzlia, 4; Or Chaim Toronto, 4; Hillel Miami, 3.

Previous National #1s:

2016 - DRS Wildcats
2015 - Frisch Cougars
2014 - YULA Panthers
2013 - Shalhevet Firehawks
2012 - YULA Panthers
2011 - Flatbush Falcons
2010 - Tarbut vTorah Lions
2009 - HANC Hurricanes
2008 - Ida Crown Aces
2007 - YULA Panthers



Go Back