JewishHoopsAmerica
National Top 25 Week of Feb. 20, 2017
Updated: 2017-02-23 10:58:28
National Top 25

Week of Feb. 20, 2017

Games through Feb. 21
















Heschel's year-long reign at the top ends after they close out the regular season with two straight losses.











Team............................................... ..Record.......Votes........Prev

1.Frisch/Paramus,NJ (4).....................16-3...........214............2
2.Heschel/New York,NY (2).................22-2..........208...........1
3.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (1)..........27-9........ 205............4
4.SAR/Bronx,NY (1)............................15-4..........194............3
5.Milken/Los Angeles,CA...................23-7..........191............5
6.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA (1).....28-3..........190............6
7.Jewish Day School/Rockville,MD....22-3..........180............7
8.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.............27-3..........164............8
9.Katz Yeshiva HS/Boca Raton,FL. ...15-10........146...........10
10.Flatbush/Brooklyn,NY.....................15-6.........138.............9
Tie.TABC/Teaneck,NJ..........................11-6.........138...........11
12.DRS/Lawrence,NY ........................13-5..........125...........12
13.Cooper Yeshiva/Memphis,TN.........11-14.......111............13
14.MTA/New York,NY..........................12-7..........108............14
15.YDE/Brooklyn,NY...........................15-5............97...........16
16.HANC/Uniondale,NY......................18-10..........87............15
17.RASG HA Miami/Miami Beach,FL..17-8...........68...........17
18.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.................16-9...........52.............18
19.Posnack Jewish Day/Davie,FL.......15-12.........46.............22
tieHAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY ...................12-9............46............24
21.Emery-Weiner/Houston,TX.............16-15.........33.............20
22.JCHS-San Francisco.......................14-8..........29............23
23.Hillel/North Miami Beach...............14-11..........25............24
24.Or Chaim Toronto............................8-1............23.............24
25.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL................16-7..........19.......;.....19
Tie.YULA/Los Angeles,CA..................14-16..........19.............21

Others receiving votes: Fuchs Mizrachi, 14; Schechter Westchester, 13; Herzliah, 12; Weber Atlanta, 9; Maimonides, 9; Gann, 5; Fasman Yeshiva, 3.



Go Back